Data Protection Law in Singapore: Privacy and Sovereignty in an Interconnected World

The adoption of the Personal Data Protection Act has transformed the legal regime for data protection in Singapore. This book explains the history and evolution of data protection in Singapore, highlights issues that will need to be worked out in practice as the new law is implemented, and derives lessons that may be taken from other countries in the region and beyond. Bringing together leading scholars and practitioners in the field, the book will be of interest to the academic, legal, and business communities. Key questions considered in the book include how to reconcile notions of privacy in an information age, and how national laws can regulate an increasingly interconnected world.

Contents

Introduction (available online here)
     Simon Chesterman

Chapter 1 – From Privacy to Data Protection
     Simon Chesterman

Chapter 2 – The Online World and the Offline World
     Tan Cheng Han SC

Chapter 3 – A Practitioner’s Perspective
     Bryan Tan

Chapter 4 – Data Intermediaries and Data Breaches
     Daniel Seng

Chapter 5 – Data Protection in the Employment Setting
     Hannah Lim Yee Fen

Chapter 6 – The Do Not Call Registry
     Warren B Chik

Chapter 7 – Malaysia’s Data Protection Law
     Abu Bakar Munir

Chapter 8 – Comparisons with Other Asian Jurisdictions
     Graham Greenleaf

Appendix A – Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012)

Appendix B – Second Reading Speech on the Personal Data Protection Bill 2012

Appendix C – Closing Speech after the Second Reading of the Personal Data Protection Bill 2012

cover

From the Foreword

“This book is timely as we prepare the legal fraternity, organisations and the general public for the newly established Personal Data Protection Act to come into effect in 2014. … I believe this book will stimulate healthy discussions and allow the community to gain a richer and deeper understanding of Singapore’s data protection regime.”

— Associate Professor Dr Yaacob Ibrahim
Minister for Communications and Information

Buy the Book

Singapore Academy of Law